CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89640

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza. Suite 310
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a textile pin from China.

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, on behalf of Amscan Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, item #447106 identified as “Petals & Promises Heart Lapel Pin” is composed of an outer shell woven 70% cotton and 30% polyester fabric. The stuffed heart shaped item has a pin on the back and will be sold in party stores, card and gift shops.

The applicable subheading for the textile pin, item #447106 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

Item #447106 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division